The purpose of this template is to collect source text used in several articles in one place, in order to minimize maintenance and storage space. This is the Brazil roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics. The template is typically used in two articles: the article covering Brazil at the 2008 Summer Olympics, and the article covering the rosters of all participating teams of the tournament.
The following is the Brazil roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[1]
Brazil women's national basketball team – 2008 Summer Olympics roster
|
Players |
Coaches
|
Pos. |
No. |
Name |
Age – Date of birth |
Height |
Club |
Ctr.
|
G
|
4
|
Moisés Pinto, Adriana
|
30 – (1978-06-12)June 12, 1978
|
5 ft 7 in (1.7 m)
|
ŽKK Gospić
|
|
SG
|
5
|
Costa, Karla
|
29 – (1978-09-25)September 25, 1978
|
5 ft 8 in (1.73 m)
|
Catanduva Basket Clube
|
|
G/F
|
6
|
Gustavo Rocha, Karen
|
24 – (1984-03-04)March 4, 1984
|
5 ft 9 in (1.75 m)
|
Ourinhos Basquete
|
|
F
|
7
|
Martins Jacintho, Micaela
|
29 – (1979-06-12)June 12, 1979
|
5 ft 11 in (1.8 m)
|
Ourinhos Basquete
|
|
G
|
8
|
Neves Beling, Fernanda
|
25 – (1982-12-05)December 5, 1982
|
6 ft 0 in (1.83 m)
|
Americana Basketball
|
|
PG
|
9
|
das Neves, Cláudia (C)
|
33 – (1975-02-17)February 17, 1975
|
5 ft 7 in (1.7 m)
|
Stade Clermontois BA
|
|
F/C
|
10
|
Evangelista Dantas, Jucimara
|
30 – (1978-02-04)February 4, 1978
|
6 ft 3 in (1.91 m)
|
ESB Villeneuve-d'Ascq
|
|
F/C
|
11
|
Garvão Zakrzeski, Soeli
|
30 – (1977-11-12)November 12, 1977
|
6 ft 2 in (1.88 m)
|
CDB Zaragoza
|
|
F
|
12
|
Ferreira, Patrícia
|
29 – (1979-03-21)March 21, 1979
|
5 ft 11 in (1.8 m)
|
Ourinhos Basquete
|
|
C
|
13
|
Nascimento, Franciele
|
30 – (1977-10-19)October 19, 1977
|
6 ft 3 in (1.91 m)
|
Rivas Futura
|
|
C
|
14
|
de Jesus Coelho, Graziane
|
25 – (1983-01-18)January 18, 1983
|
6 ft 3 in (1.91 m)
|
MiZo Pécs 2010
|
|
C
|
15
|
Santos, Kelly
|
28 – (1979-11-10)November 10, 1979
|
6 ft 4 in (1.93 m)
|
Seattle Storm
|
|
|
- Head coach
- Legend
- (C) Team captain
- Club – describes last
club before the tournament
- Age – describes age
on August 9, 2008
|
References
| To view or edit other convenience templates for the 2008 Summer Olympics basketball tournaments, expand the navbox below. |
|
---|
Men's tournament | Standings | |
---|
Games | Preliminary round | Group A |
- Game A1 (Russia–Iran)
- A2 (Lithuania–Argentina)
- A3 (Croatia–Australia)
- A4 (Iran–Lithuania)
- A5 (Croatia–Russia)
- A6 (Argentina–Australia)
- A7 (Australia–Iran)
- A8 (Lithuania–Russia)
- A9 (Argentina–Croatia)
- A10 (Russia–Australia)
- A11 (Croatia–Lithuania)
- A12 (Iran–Argentina)
- A13 (Iran–Croatia)
- A14 (Australia–Lithuania)
- A15 (Argentina–Russia)
|
---|
Group B |
- Game B1 (Germany–Angola)
- B2 (Spain–Greece)
- B3 (United States–China)
- B4 (Greece–Germany)
- B5 (China–Spain)
- B6 (Angola–United States)
- B7 (Germany–Spain)
- B8 (Angola–China)
- B9 (United States–Greece)
- B10 (Greece–Angola)
- B11 (China–Germany)
- B12 (Spain–United States)
- B13 (Greece–China)
- B14 (Angola–Spain)
- B15 (United States–Germany)
|
---|
|
---|
Knockout stage | Quarter-finals |
- Game C1 (Spain–Croatia)
- C2 (Lithuania–China)
- C3 (United States–Australia)
- C4 (Argentina–Greece)
|
---|
Medal round | Semi-finals |
- Game D1 (Spain–Lithuania)
- D2 (Argentina–United States)
|
---|
Bronze medal game | |
---|
Gold medal game | |
---|
|
---|
|
---|
|
---|
Rosters | |
---|
|
---|
Women's tournament | Standings | |
---|
Games | Preliminary round | Group A |
- Game A1 (Belarus–Australia)
- A2 (South Korea–Brazil)
- A3 (Latvia–Russia)
- A4 (South Korea–Russia)
- A5 (Latvia–Belarus)
- A6 (Australia–Brazil)
- A7 (Belarus–Russia)
- A8 (Brazil–Latvia)
- A9 (Australia–South Korea)
- A10 (Latvia–Australia)
- A11 (Russia–Brazil)
- A12 (South Korea–Belarus)
- A13 (Australia–Russia)
- A14 (South Korea–Latvia)
- A15 (Brazil–Belarus)
|
---|
Group B |
- Game B1 (Mali–New Zealand)
- B2 (China–Spain)
- B3 (Czech Republic–United States)
- B4 (New Zealand–Spain)
- B5 (Czech Republic–Mali)
- B6 (China–United States)
- B7 (Spain–Czech Republic)
- B8 (China–New Zealand)
- B9 (Mali–United States)
- B10 (Czech Republic–New Zealand)
- B11 (China–Mali)
- B12 (United States–Spain)
- B13 (Mali–Spain)
- B14 (China–Czech Republic)
- B15 (New Zealand–United States)
|
---|
|
---|
Knockout stage | Quarter-finals |
- Game C1 (China–Belarus)
- C2 (Australia–Czech Republic)
- C3 (United States–South Korea)
- C4 (Russia–Spain)
|
---|
Medal round | Semi-finals |
- Game D1 (Russia–United States)
- D2 (China–Australia)
|
---|
Bronze medal game | |
---|
Gold medal game | |
---|
|
---|
|
---|
|
---|
Rosters | |
---|
|
---|
|