The purpose of this template is to collect source text used in several articles in one place, in order to minimize maintenance and storage space. This is the Croatia roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics. The template is typically used in two articles: the article covering Croatia at the 2008 Summer Olympics, and the article covering the rosters of all participating teams of the tournament.
The following is the Croatia roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[1]
Croatia men's national basketball team – 2008 Summer Olympics roster
|
Players |
Coaches
|
Pos. |
No. |
Name |
Age – Date of birth |
Height |
Club |
Ctr.
|
PG
|
4
|
Ukić, Roko
|
23 – (1984-12-05)December 5, 1984
|
6 ft 5 in (1.96 m)
|
Toronto Raptors
|
|
G
|
5
|
Kus, Davor
|
30 – (1978-07-21)July 21, 1978
|
6 ft 4 in (1.93 m)
|
Unicaja Málaga
|
|
PG
|
6
|
Popović, Marko
|
26 – (1982-06-12)June 12, 1982
|
6 ft 1 in (1.85 m)
|
BC Žalgiris
|
|
SF
|
7
|
Rozić, Marin
|
25 – (1983-02-14)February 14, 1983
|
6 ft 8 in (2.03 m)
|
KK Cibona
|
|
F/C
|
8
|
Prkačin, Nikola
|
32 – (1975-11-15)November 15, 1975
|
6 ft 10 in (2.08 m)
|
KK Cibona
|
|
G/F
|
9
|
Tomas, Marko
|
23 – (1985-01-03)January 3, 1985
|
6 ft 7 in (2.01 m)
|
Real Madrid
|
|
G
|
10
|
Planinić, Zoran
|
25 – (1982-09-12)September 12, 1982
|
6 ft 6 in (1.98 m)
|
CSKA Moscow
|
|
C
|
11
|
Nicević, Sandro
|
32 – (1976-06-16)June 16, 1976
|
6 ft 11 in (2.11 m)
|
Beşiktaş
|
|
F
|
12
|
Rudež, Damjan
|
22 – (1986-06-17)June 17, 1986
|
6 ft 10 in (2.08 m)
|
KK Union Olimpija
|
|
PF
|
13
|
Banić, Marko
|
23 – (1984-08-31)August 31, 1984
|
6 ft 9 in (2.06 m)
|
iurbentia Bilbao
|
|
PF
|
14
|
Lončar, Krešimir
|
25 – (1983-02-12)February 12, 1983
|
6 ft 11 in (2.11 m)
|
Lokomotiv Rostov
|
|
C
|
15
|
Barać, Stanko
|
21 – (1986-08-13)August 13, 1986
|
7 ft 1 in (2.16 m)
|
TAU Ceramica
|
|
|
- Head coach
- Assistant coach(es)
- Legend
- (C) Team captain
- Club – describes last
club before the tournament
- Age – describes age
on August 9, 2008
|
References
| To view or edit other convenience templates for the 2008 Summer Olympics basketball tournaments, expand the navbox below. |
|
---|
Men's tournament | Standings | |
---|
Games | Preliminary round | Group A |
- Game A1 (Russia–Iran)
- A2 (Lithuania–Argentina)
- A3 (Croatia–Australia)
- A4 (Iran–Lithuania)
- A5 (Croatia–Russia)
- A6 (Argentina–Australia)
- A7 (Australia–Iran)
- A8 (Lithuania–Russia)
- A9 (Argentina–Croatia)
- A10 (Russia–Australia)
- A11 (Croatia–Lithuania)
- A12 (Iran–Argentina)
- A13 (Iran–Croatia)
- A14 (Australia–Lithuania)
- A15 (Argentina–Russia)
|
---|
Group B |
- Game B1 (Germany–Angola)
- B2 (Spain–Greece)
- B3 (United States–China)
- B4 (Greece–Germany)
- B5 (China–Spain)
- B6 (Angola–United States)
- B7 (Germany–Spain)
- B8 (Angola–China)
- B9 (United States–Greece)
- B10 (Greece–Angola)
- B11 (China–Germany)
- B12 (Spain–United States)
- B13 (Greece–China)
- B14 (Angola–Spain)
- B15 (United States–Germany)
|
---|
|
---|
Knockout stage | Quarter-finals |
- Game C1 (Spain–Croatia)
- C2 (Lithuania–China)
- C3 (United States–Australia)
- C4 (Argentina–Greece)
|
---|
Medal round | Semi-finals |
- Game D1 (Spain–Lithuania)
- D2 (Argentina–United States)
|
---|
Bronze medal game | |
---|
Gold medal game | |
---|
|
---|
|
---|
|
---|
Rosters | |
---|
|
---|
Women's tournament | Standings | |
---|
Games | Preliminary round | Group A |
- Game A1 (Belarus–Australia)
- A2 (South Korea–Brazil)
- A3 (Latvia–Russia)
- A4 (South Korea–Russia)
- A5 (Latvia–Belarus)
- A6 (Australia–Brazil)
- A7 (Belarus–Russia)
- A8 (Brazil–Latvia)
- A9 (Australia–South Korea)
- A10 (Latvia–Australia)
- A11 (Russia–Brazil)
- A12 (South Korea–Belarus)
- A13 (Australia–Russia)
- A14 (South Korea–Latvia)
- A15 (Brazil–Belarus)
|
---|
Group B |
- Game B1 (Mali–New Zealand)
- B2 (China–Spain)
- B3 (Czech Republic–United States)
- B4 (New Zealand–Spain)
- B5 (Czech Republic–Mali)
- B6 (China–United States)
- B7 (Spain–Czech Republic)
- B8 (China–New Zealand)
- B9 (Mali–United States)
- B10 (Czech Republic–New Zealand)
- B11 (China–Mali)
- B12 (United States–Spain)
- B13 (Mali–Spain)
- B14 (China–Czech Republic)
- B15 (New Zealand–United States)
|
---|
|
---|
Knockout stage | Quarter-finals |
- Game C1 (China–Belarus)
- C2 (Australia–Czech Republic)
- C3 (United States–South Korea)
- C4 (Russia–Spain)
|
---|
Medal round | Semi-finals |
- Game D1 (Russia–United States)
- D2 (China–Australia)
|
---|
Bronze medal game | |
---|
Gold medal game | |
---|
|
---|
|
---|
|
---|
Rosters | |
---|
|
---|
|