The purpose of this template is to collect source text used in several articles in one place, in order to minimize maintenance and storage space. This is the Latvia roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics. The template is typically used in two articles: the article covering Latvia at the 2008 Summer Olympics, and the article covering the rosters of all participating teams of the tournament.
The following is the Latvia roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[1]
Latvia women's national basketball team – 2008 Summer Olympics roster
|
Players |
Coaches
|
Pos. |
No. |
Name |
Age – Date of birth |
Height |
Club |
Ctr.
|
PG
|
4
|
Babkina, Elīna
|
19 – (1989-04-24)April 24, 1989
|
5 ft 8 in (1.73 m)
|
TTT Rīga
|
|
G
|
5
|
Eibele, Anda
|
24 – (1984-07-30)July 30, 1984
|
5 ft 7 in (1.7 m)
|
Avantis/Turība
|
|
PG
|
6
|
Eglīte, Zane
|
23 – (1984-12-10)December 10, 1984
|
5 ft 7 in (1.7 m)
|
TTT Rīga
|
|
C
|
7
|
Tamane, Zane
|
24 – (1983-09-24)September 24, 1983
|
6 ft 5 in (1.96 m)
|
Hondarribia Irun
|
|
SF
|
8
|
Baško, Gunta
|
28 – (1980-04-27)April 27, 1980
|
5 ft 11 in (1.8 m)
|
Lattes-Montpellier
|
|
PF
|
9
|
Jansone, Liene
|
27 – (1981-05-22)May 22, 1981
|
6 ft 4 in (1.93 m)
|
Gambrinus
|
|
SG
|
10
|
Jēkabsone-Žogota, Anete (C)
|
24 – (1983-08-12)August 12, 1983
|
5 ft 9 in (1.75 m)
|
Dynamo Moscow
|
|
PF
|
11
|
Putniņa, Aija
|
20 – (1988-01-15)January 15, 1988
|
6 ft 4 in (1.93 m)
|
Olesa-Espanyol
|
|
G/F
|
12
|
Krūmberga, Dita
|
24 – (1984-03-20)March 20, 1984
|
6 ft 0 in (1.83 m)
|
SK Cēsis
|
|
SF
|
13
|
Tāre, Ieva
|
34 – (1974-03-15)March 15, 1974
|
6 ft 1 in (1.85 m)
|
TTT Rīga
|
|
PF
|
14
|
Kubliņa, Ieva
|
26 – (1982-07-08)July 8, 1982
|
6 ft 4 in (1.93 m)
|
Dynamo Moscow
|
|
F/C
|
15
|
Brumermane, Aija
|
21 – (1986-10-17)October 17, 1986
|
6 ft 4 in (1.93 m)
|
TTT Rīga
|
|
|
- Head coach
- Assistant coach(es)
- Legend
- (C) Team captain
- Club – describes last
club before the tournament
- Age – describes age
on August 9, 2008
|
References
| To view or edit other convenience templates for the 2008 Summer Olympics basketball tournaments, expand the navbox below. |
|
---|
Men's tournament | Standings | |
---|
Games | Preliminary round | Group A |
- Game A1 (Russia–Iran)
- A2 (Lithuania–Argentina)
- A3 (Croatia–Australia)
- A4 (Iran–Lithuania)
- A5 (Croatia–Russia)
- A6 (Argentina–Australia)
- A7 (Australia–Iran)
- A8 (Lithuania–Russia)
- A9 (Argentina–Croatia)
- A10 (Russia–Australia)
- A11 (Croatia–Lithuania)
- A12 (Iran–Argentina)
- A13 (Iran–Croatia)
- A14 (Australia–Lithuania)
- A15 (Argentina–Russia)
|
---|
Group B |
- Game B1 (Germany–Angola)
- B2 (Spain–Greece)
- B3 (United States–China)
- B4 (Greece–Germany)
- B5 (China–Spain)
- B6 (Angola–United States)
- B7 (Germany–Spain)
- B8 (Angola–China)
- B9 (United States–Greece)
- B10 (Greece–Angola)
- B11 (China–Germany)
- B12 (Spain–United States)
- B13 (Greece–China)
- B14 (Angola–Spain)
- B15 (United States–Germany)
|
---|
|
---|
Knockout stage | Quarter-finals |
- Game C1 (Spain–Croatia)
- C2 (Lithuania–China)
- C3 (United States–Australia)
- C4 (Argentina–Greece)
|
---|
Medal round | Semi-finals |
- Game D1 (Spain–Lithuania)
- D2 (Argentina–United States)
|
---|
Bronze medal game | |
---|
Gold medal game | |
---|
|
---|
|
---|
|
---|
Rosters | |
---|
|
---|
Women's tournament | Standings | |
---|
Games | Preliminary round | Group A |
- Game A1 (Belarus–Australia)
- A2 (South Korea–Brazil)
- A3 (Latvia–Russia)
- A4 (South Korea–Russia)
- A5 (Latvia–Belarus)
- A6 (Australia–Brazil)
- A7 (Belarus–Russia)
- A8 (Brazil–Latvia)
- A9 (Australia–South Korea)
- A10 (Latvia–Australia)
- A11 (Russia–Brazil)
- A12 (South Korea–Belarus)
- A13 (Australia–Russia)
- A14 (South Korea–Latvia)
- A15 (Brazil–Belarus)
|
---|
Group B |
- Game B1 (Mali–New Zealand)
- B2 (China–Spain)
- B3 (Czech Republic–United States)
- B4 (New Zealand–Spain)
- B5 (Czech Republic–Mali)
- B6 (China–United States)
- B7 (Spain–Czech Republic)
- B8 (China–New Zealand)
- B9 (Mali–United States)
- B10 (Czech Republic–New Zealand)
- B11 (China–Mali)
- B12 (United States–Spain)
- B13 (Mali–Spain)
- B14 (China–Czech Republic)
- B15 (New Zealand–United States)
|
---|
|
---|
Knockout stage | Quarter-finals |
- Game C1 (China–Belarus)
- C2 (Australia–Czech Republic)
- C3 (United States–South Korea)
- C4 (Russia–Spain)
|
---|
Medal round | Semi-finals |
- Game D1 (Russia–United States)
- D2 (China–Australia)
|
---|
Bronze medal game | |
---|
Gold medal game | |
---|
|
---|
|
---|
|
---|
Rosters | |
---|
|
---|
|