The purpose of this template is to collect source text used in several articles in one place, in order to minimize maintenance and storage space. This is the Senegalese roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics. The template is typically used in two articles: the article covering the Senegal at the 2016 Summer Olympics, and the article covering the rosters of all participating teams of the tournament.
The following is the Senegal roster for the women's basketball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[1]
Senegal women's national basketball team – 2016 Summer Olympics roster
|
Players |
Coaches
|
Pos. |
No. |
Name |
Age – Date of birth |
Height |
Club |
Ctr.
|
G
|
4
|
Thiam, Oumoul
|
26 – (1990-02-03)3 February 1990
|
1.79 m (5 ft 10 in)
|
C.D. Promete
|
|
G
|
5
|
Traoré, Aya
|
33 – (1983-07-27)27 July 1983
|
1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)
|
CB Conquero
|
|
PG
|
6
|
Diémé, Bintou
|
32 – (1984-02-01)1 February 1984
|
1.67 m (5 ft 6 in)
|
Tarbes Gespe Bigorre
|
|
PG
|
7
|
Dieng, Fatou
|
32 – (1983-08-18)18 August 1983
|
1.67 m (5 ft 6 in)
|
CB Al-Qázeres
|
|
F
|
8
|
Diouf, Mame Diodio
|
31 – (1984-12-15)15 December 1984
|
1.70 m (5 ft 7 in)
|
Reus Deportiu
|
|
C
|
9
|
Wane, Lala
|
27 – (1989-07-05)5 July 1989
|
1.79 m (5 ft 10 in)
|
Wasquehal Fémina
|
|
PF
|
10
|
Traoré, Astou
|
35 – (1981-04-30)30 April 1981
|
1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)
|
Saint-Amand
|
|
C
|
11
|
Diarra, Maimouna
|
25 – (1991-01-30)30 January 1991
|
1.98 m (6 ft 6 in)
|
Primeiro de Agosto
|
|
PF
|
12
|
Sy, Mame-Marie
|
31 – (1985-03-25)25 March 1985
|
1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)
|
ESB Villeneuve-d'Ascq
|
|
PF
|
13
|
Touré, Oumou
|
28 – (1988-02-18)18 February 1988
|
1.89 m (6 ft 2 in)
|
Toulouse
|
|
C
|
14
|
Rosche, Marie-Sadio
|
28 – (1987-08-10)10 August 1987
|
1.87 m (6 ft 2 in)
|
Avenir Basket Chartres
|
|
G
|
15
|
Fall, Aida
|
29 – (1986-10-11)11 October 1986
|
1.93 m (6 ft 4 in)
|
AL Le Havre
|
|
|
- Head coach
- Assistant coach(es)
- Legend
- (C) Team captain
- Club – describes last
club before the tournament
- Age – describes age
on 6 August 2016
|
References
| To view or edit other convenience templates for the 2016 Summer Olympics basketball tournaments, expand the navbox below. |
|
---|
Men's tournament | Standings | |
---|
Games | Group stage | Group A |
- Game A1 (Australia–France)
- A2 (China–United States)
- A3 (Venezuela–Serbia)
- A4 (Serbia–Australia)
- A5 (United States–Venezuela)
- A6 (France–China)
- A7 (France–Serbia)
- A8 (Australia–United States)
- A9 (Venezuela–China)
- A10 (China–Australia)
- A11 (United States–Serbia)
- A12 (France–Venezuela)
- A13 (United States–France)
- A14 (Australia–Venezuela)
- A15 (Serbia–China)
|
---|
Group B |
- Game B1 (Brazil–Lithuania)
- B2 (Croatia–Spain)
- B3 (Nigeria–Argentina)
- B4 (Spain–Brazil)
- B5 (Lithuania–Nigeria)
- B6 (Argentina–Croatia)
- B7 (Brazil–Croatia)
- B8 (Nigeria–Spain)
- B9 (Lithuania–Argentina)
- B10 (Argentina–Brazil)
- B11 (Spain–Lithuania)
- B12 (Croatia–Nigeria)
- B13 (Nigeria–Brazil)
- B14 (Spain–Argentina)
- B15 (Lithuania–Croatia)
|
---|
|
---|
Knockout stage | Quarter-finals |
- C1 (Australia–Lithuania)
- C2 (Spain–France)
- C3 (United States–Argentina)
- C4 (Croatia–Serbia)
|
---|
Medal round | Semi-finals |
- Game D1 (Australia–Serbia)
- D2 (Spain–United States)
|
---|
Bronze medal game | |
---|
Gold medal game | |
---|
|
---|
|
---|
|
---|
Rosters | |
---|
|
---|
Women's tournament | Standings | |
---|
Games | Group stage | Group A |
- Game A1 (Turkey–France)
- A2 (Brazil–Australia)
- A3 (Belarus–Japan)
- A4 (Australia–Turkey)
- A5 (France–Belarus)
- A6 (Japan–Brazil)
- A7 (Australia–France)
- A8 (Brazil–Belarus)
- A9 (Turkey–Japan)
- A10 (Belarus–Turkey)
- A11 (France–Brazil)
- A12 (Japan–Australia)
- A13 (Australia–Belarus)
- A14 (Turkey–Brazil)
- A15 (Japan–France)
|
---|
Group B |
- Game B1 (China–Canada)
- B2 (United States–Senegal)
- B3 (Serbia–Spain)
- B4 (Spain–United States)
- B5 (Canada–Serbia)
- B6 (Senegal–China)
- B7 (China–Spain)
- B8 (United States–Serbia)
- B9 (Senegal–Canada)
- B10 (Serbia–China)
- B11 (Canada–United States)
- B12 (Spain–Senegal)
- B13 (China–United States)
- B14 (Senegal–Serbia)
- B15 (Spain–Canada)
|
---|
|
---|
Knockout stage | Quarter-finals |
- Game C1 (Australia–Serbia)
- C2 (Spain–Turkey)
- C3 (United States–Japan)
- C4 (France–Canada)
|
---|
Medal round | Semi-finals |
- Game D1 (France–United States)
- D2 (Spain–Serbia)
|
---|
Bronze medal game | |
---|
Gold medal game | |
---|
|
---|
|
---|
|
---|
Rosters | |
---|
|
---|
|