The purpose of this template is to collect source text used in several articles in one place, in order to minimize maintenance and storage space. This is the Russian roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics. The template is typically used in two articles: the article covering Russia at the 2004 Summer Olympics, and the article covering the rosters of all participating teams of the tournament.
The following is the Russia roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[1]
Russia women's national basketball team – 2004 Summer Olympics roster
|
Players |
Coaches
|
Pos. |
No. |
Name |
Age – Date of birth |
Height |
Club |
Ctr.
|
F
|
4
|
Arteshina, Olga
|
21 – (1982-11-27)27 November 1982
|
1.82 m (6 ft 0 in)
|
VBM-SGAU Samara
|
|
G
|
5
|
Rakhmatulina, Oxana
|
27 – (1976-12-07)7 December 1976
|
1.76 m (5 ft 9 in)
|
VBM-SGAU Samara
|
|
F
|
6
|
Vodopyanova, Natalia
|
23 – (1981-06-04)4 June 1981
|
1.90 m (6 ft 3 in)
|
Lotos VBW Clima Gdynia
|
|
G
|
7
|
Goustilina, Diana
|
30 – (1974-04-21)21 April 1974
|
1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)
|
UMMC Ekaterinburg
|
|
F
|
8
|
Baranova, Elena (C)
|
32 – (1972-01-28)28 January 1972
|
1.92 m (6 ft 4 in)
|
UMMC Ekaterinburg
|
|
C
|
9
|
Shchegoleva, Tatiana
|
22 – (1982-02-09)9 February 1982
|
1.92 m (6 ft 4 in)
|
VBM-SGAU Samara
|
|
G
|
10
|
Korstin, Ilona
|
24 – (1980-05-30)30 May 1980
|
1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)
|
VBM-SGAU Samara
|
|
C
|
11
|
Stepanova, Maria
|
25 – (1979-02-23)23 February 1979
|
2.14 m (7 ft 0 in)
|
VBM-SGAU Samara
|
|
C
|
12
|
Kalmykova, Maria
|
26 – (1978-01-14)14 January 1978
|
1.90 m (6 ft 3 in)
|
Dynamo Novosibirsk
|
|
F
|
13
|
Karpova, Elena
|
24 – (1980-06-14)14 June 1980
|
1.88 m (6 ft 2 in)
|
Lattes-Maurin Montpellier
|
|
F
|
14
|
Osipova, Irina
|
23 – (1981-06-25)25 June 1981
|
2.00 m (6 ft 7 in)
|
UMMC Ekaterinburg
|
|
G
|
15
|
Arkhipova, Anna
|
31 – (1973-07-27)27 July 1973
|
1.78 m (5 ft 10 in)
|
UMMC Ekaterinburg
|
|
|
- Head coach
- Assistant coach(es)
- Legend
- (C) Team captain
- nat field describes country
of last club before the tournament
- Age as of August 13, 2004
|
References
| To view or edit other convenience templates for the 2004 Summer Olympics basketball tournaments, expand the navbox below. |
|
---|
Men's tournament | Standings | |
---|
Games | Preliminary round | Group A |
- Game A1 (Italy–New Zealand)
- A2 (China–Spain)
- A3 (Argentina–Serbia and Montenegro)
- A4 (New Zealand–China)
- A5 (Serbia and Montenegro–Italy)
- A6 (Spain–Argentina)
- A7 (Serbia and Montenegro–New Zealand)
- A8 (Italy–Spain)
- A9 (Argentina–China)
- A10 (Spain–Serbia and Montenegro)
- A11 (New Zealand–Argentina)
- A12 (China–Italy)
- A13 (Spain–New Zealand)
- A14 (Serbia and Montenegro–China)
- A15 (Italy–Argentina)
|
---|
Group B |
- Game B1 (Angola–Lithuania)
- B2 (Puerto Rico–United States)
- B3 (Greece–Australia)
- B4 (Australia–Angola)
- B5 (Lithuania–Puerto Rico)
- B6 (United States–Greece)
- B7 (United States–Australia)
- B8 (Puerto Rico–Angola)
- B9 (Greece–Lithuania)
- B10 (Australia–Puerto Rico)
- B11 (Lithuania–United States)
- B12 (Angola–Greece)
- B13 (Lithuania–Australia)
- B14 (United States–Angola)
- B15 (Greece–Puerto Rico)
|
---|
|
---|
Knockout stage | Quarter-finals |
- Game C1 (Spain–United States)
- C2 (Lithuania–China)
- C3 (Italy–Puerto Rico)
- C4 (Argentina–Greece)
|
---|
Classification round |
- Game D1 (Serbia and Montenegro–Angola)
- D2 (New Zealand–Australia)
- D3 (China–Spain)
- D4 (Puerto Rico–Greece)
|
---|
Medal round | Semi-finals |
- Game E1 (United States–Argentina)
- E2 (Lithuania–Italy)
|
---|
Bronze medal game | |
---|
Gold medal game | |
---|
|
---|
|
---|
|
---|
Rosters | |
---|
|
---|
Women's tournament | Standings | |
---|
Games | Preliminary round | Group A |
- Game A1 (Australia–Nigeria)
- A2 (Japan–Brazil)
- A3 (Greece–Russia)
- A4 (Nigeria–Japan)
- A5 (Brazil–Greece)
- A6 (Russia–Australia)
- A7 (Japan–Australia)
- A8 (Greece–Nigeria)
- A9 (Brazil–Russia)
- A10 (Russia–Japan)
- A11 (Australia–Greece)
- A12 (Nigeria–Brazil)
- A13 (Nigeria–Russia)
- A14 (Brazil–Australia)
- A15 (Greece–Japan)
|
---|
Group B |
- Game B1 (South Korea–China)
- B2 (United States–New Zealand)
- B3 (Spain–Czech Republic)
- B4 (New Zealand–South Korea)
- B5 (Czech Republic–United States)
- B6 (China–Spain)
- B7 (China–Czech Republic)
- B8 (South Korea–United States)
- B9 (Spain–New Zealand)
- B10 (New Zealand–China)
- B11 (United States–Spain)
- B12 (Czech Republic–South Korea)
- B13 (New Zealand–Czech Republic)
- B14 (China–United States)
- B15 (Spain–South Korea)
|
---|
|
---|
Knockout stage | Quarter-finals |
- Game C1 (Australia–New Zealand)
- C2 (Brazil–Spain)
- C3 (United States–Greece)
- C4 (Russia–Czech Republic)
|
---|
Classification round |
- Game D1 (Nigeria–South Korea)
- D2 (Japan–China)
- D3 (Greece–New Zealand)
- D4 (Czech Republic–Spain)
|
---|
Medal round | Semi-finals |
- Game E1 (Australia–Brazil)
- E2 (United States–Russia)
|
---|
Bronze medal game | |
---|
Gold medal game | |
---|
|
---|
|
---|
|
---|
Rosters | |
---|
|
---|
|